The Militia: A Primer For Patriots. Read/Study/SAVE!!
[…] Thomas
Jefferson, in a letter to James Madison, said, “A bill of rights is what the
people are entitled to against every government on earth, general and
particular. …” Again, in his First Inaugural Address, he included among
the, “essential principles of our government …a well disciplined Militia
[and] the supremacy of the civil over the military authority: …and should
we wander from [these principles] in moments of error and alarm, let us
hasten to retrace our steps and to regain the road which alone leads to
peace, liberty, and safety.”

18 USCS, Section 1385 – “Use of Army and Air Force as posse comitatus –
Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the
constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the
Air Force as a posses comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be
fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
(added Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, Section 18(a), 70 A Stat. 626; June 25, 1959,
P.L. 86-70, Section 17(d), 73 Stat. 144.) We the people, the citizenry, have
both a right and a responsibility, a duty, individually and collectively, to